(0)
Online Order Enquiries: 01772 382716
Preston Showroom: 01772 382616
Bolton Showroom: 01204 292623

Privacy Policy

When using our website, you may be required to provide us with certain personal information. We use such information to confirm any order details, to fulfil your orders, to deal with your queries, and to send you information regarding our products and services; as well as for the purposes of record keeping.

We will not release, offer or sell any personal information that you provide to other third parties without first seeking your express permission to do so. Your details may sometimes be shared with our contractors or agents in order to provide you with the products and services that you have requested.

We are aware of the sensitivity of personal details and respect the privacy of our customers, and are committed to handling all personal data with the utmost delicacy and discretion at all times.

Cookies

Here at Roccia we aim to provide all of our visitors with an enhanced online experience whilst searching for the perfect tiles for your home. In order to do so we utilise cookies to ensure the user experience is made easier and more relevant, as well as being kept up to date. From the 26th of May 2012, a revised ePrivacy Directive came into place that ensures publishers must clearly identify what cookies are in use and what their purpose is.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile device when you access most websites across the internet. They are designed to make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier, ensuring that the browsing experience is made more efficient and enjoyable. To find out more about how Roccia uses cookies, read the below information.

How does Roccia use Cookies?

We use cookies as it enhances our customers’ experience on our site, and allows us to make further improvements that ensure our site grows and develops to encompass our visitors’ requirements. Cookies are only used where strictly necessary to provide functionality and improve site performance, including the tracking of usage, but they do not tell us who you are or contain any personal information. Using our website means that you agree to our use of cookies.

Below are examples of where cookies are used within our site:

  • Sign up and registration process – this helps us to remember choices that you may have made on a previous visit (functional cookies)
  • Login and shopping basket functions – these are essential for the services and features utilised throughout the site (strictly necessary cookies)
  • Site optimisation and testing – these provide us with completely anonymous information about how our site is being used (performance cookies)
  • Google Analytics – these allow us to anonymously track site usage for our own analysis, but again, these do not contain personal information (analysis cookies)
  • Trusted third party targeting – used to help improve the user experience by providing more relevant ads (ad serving targeting cookies)

What if I Disable Cookies?

If you restrict or block cookies that are used on the Roccia website, you may impact upon the functionality or performance of the site, or prevent certain services from being utilised. It will also affect our ability to update the site to remember user preferences and improve performance for future users.

How do I Find out More About Cookies?

If you would like to learn more about cookies then we recommend visiting www.allaboutcookies.org, and for further details about controlling or deleting cookies we recommend www.aboutcookies.org.

Data Protection

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’) and comply with the Act in all of our dealings with your personal data. By making an enquiry by email or on our website, or by requesting information about our products and services; you will be providing us with personal information such as your name, email address, business or home address and telephone number. We will use this information to answer your enquiry, or to send you the requested information or literature required.

Copyright 2017 | Roccia.
All Rights Reserved